2nd & 3rd July 2018 • The Newcastle Surgical Training Centre at the Freeman Hospital and St James’ Park, Newcastle

Timetable

Day one – Monday 2nd July 2018 – High Tibial Osteotomy

GROUP A 

0730 Registration at St James Park  
0800 Welcome Matt Dawson
0815 Course housekeeping David Elson
0830 Planning for osteotomy surgery Ronald van Heerwaarden
0900 Transportation to NSTC  
0930 HTO Video and PreCut Sawbones Demonstration Mike Risebury
1000 Wet Lab practical – HTO  
1130 Wet Lab – Roving camera & Mini Invasive HTO Mike Risebury & Adrian Wilson
1200 Transport to St James  
1230 LUNCH  
1330 Paper planning practical David Elson, Paul Gibb, Sam Yasen
1400 Computer planning (TraumaCad) Aiman Khunda, David Elson
1430 Computer Planning (Sectra) Paul Middleton, Ed Britton
1500 Why legs are shaped the way they are Bob Teitge
1530 Indications for OAK Chris Wilson
1600 Gap Filling Raghbir Khakha
1630 TEA  
1645 Surgical accuracy and post op correction Matt Dawson
1700 Navigation in osteotomy Cameron Norsworthy
1715 Varus knees in sportsmen Colin Shaw
1730 Footballers knees Paul Catterson, Steve Harper
1800 Stadium Tour / World Cup  
2000 Course Dinner Baltic Quay
 

GROUP B 

0730 Registration at St James Park  
0800 Welcome Matt Dawson
0815 Course housekeeping David Elson
0830 Planning for osteotomy surgery Ronald van Heerwaarden
0900 Why legs are shaped the way they are Bob Teitge
0930 Indications for OAK Chris Wilson
1000 Gap Filling Raghbir Khakha
1100 Transportation to NSTC  
1130 HTO Video and PreCut Sawbones Demonstration Adrian Wilson & Mike Risebury
1200 Wet Lab practical – HTO  
1330 Wet Lab – Roving camera & Mini Invasive HTO Ronald van Heerwaarden & Adrian Wilson
1400 Transport to St James  
1415 LUNCH  
1500 Paper planning practical David Elson, Paul Gibb, Sam Yasen
1530 Computer planning (TraumaCad) Aiman Khunda, David Elson
1600 Computer Planning (Sectra) Paul Middleton, Ed Britton
1630 TEA  
1645 Surgical accuracy and post op correction Matt Dawson
1700 Navigation in osteotomy Cameron Norsworthy
1715 Varus knees in sportsmen Colin Shaw
1730 Footballers knees Paul Catterson, Steve Harper
1800 Stadium Tour / World Cup  
2000 Course Dinner Baltic Quay
 

GROUP C 

0730 Registration at St James Park  
0800 Welcome Matt Dawson
0815 Course housekeeping David Elson
0830 Planning for osteotomy surgery Ronald van Heerwaarden
0900 Why legs are shaped the way they are Bob Teitge
0930 Indications for OAK Chris Wilson
1000 Gap Filling Raghbir Khakha
1030 COFFEE  
1100 Paper planning practical David Elson, Paul Gibb, Sam Yasen
1130 Computer planning (TraumaCad) Sam Yasen, Aiman Khunda
1200 Computer Planning (Sectra) David Elson, Paul Middleton
1230 LUNCH  
1315 Transportation to NSTC  
1345 HTO Video and PreCut Sawbones Demonstration Ronald Van Heerwaarden & Adrian Wilson
1415 Wet Lab practical – HTO  
1545 Wet Lab – Roving camera & Mini Invasive HTO Adrian Wilson
1600 Transport to St James  
1630 TEA  
1645 Surgical accuracy and post op correction Matt Dawson
1700 Navigation in osteotomy Cameron Norsworthy
1715 Varus knees in sportsmen Colin Shaw
1730 Footballers knees Paul Catterson, Steve Harper
1800 Stadium Tour / World Cup  
2000 Course Dinner Baltic Quay

 

 

Timetable subject to change.