8th & 9th July 2019 • The Newcastle Surgical Training Centre at the Freeman Hospital and St James’ Park, Newcastle

Timetable

All delegates will cover the following topics over the two days (exact timings depend on your group allocation).

Day two – Tuesday 9th July 2019 – Distal Femoral Osteotomy

YELLOW GROUP

0730 Morning introduction David Elson
0740 Double osteotomy and a horizontal joint line Kristian Kley
0800 Complications of osteotomy Lou Van NieKerk
0820 Navigation in osteotomy Jon Borrill
0840 When to fill the gap Raghbir Khakha
0900 Arthroplasty after osteotomy Steffen Schroeter
0920 Discussion  
0930 COFFEE  
1000 Transportation to NSTC  
1030 Dry lab demo – DFO Mike Risebury and Kristian Kley
1110 Wet lab practical – DFO Faculty
1230 Wet lab – Rotational DFO Kristian Kley and Ronald van Heerwaarden
1300 Transport to St James'  
1330 LUNCH  
1400 Tutorial 1 – Rotational deformity Bob Teitge
1430 Tutorial 2 – OAK v UKR v TKR Raghbir Khakha, Matt Dawson, Bogdan Ambrozic
1500 Tutorial 3 – BodyCAD - Rotational alignment & custom plates Etienne Belzile
1530 TEA  
1545 Results & UKKOR David Elson
1600 Final thoughts Matt Dawson
  Close  
 

BLUE GROUP

0730 Morning introduction David Elson
0740 Double osteotomy and a horizontal joint line Kristian Kley
0800 Complications of osteotomy Lou Van NieKerk
0820 Navigation in osteotomy Jon Borrill
0840 When to fill the gap Raghbir Khakha
0900 Arthroplasty after osteotomy Steffen Schroeter
0920 Discussion  
0930 COFFEE  
1000 Tutorial 1 – Rotational deformity Bob Teitge
1030 Tutorial 2 – OAK v UKR v TKR Raghbir Khakha, Matt Dawson, Bogdan Ambrozic
1100 Tutorial 3 – BodyCAD - Rotational alignment & custom plates Etienne Belzile
1130 LUNCH  
1200 Transportation to NSTC  
1230 Dry lab demo – DFO Mike Risebury and David Elson
1310 Wet lab practical – DFO Faculty
1430 Wet lab – Rotational DFO Krisitan Kley and Ronald van Heerwaarden
1500 Transport to St James'  
1530 TEA  
1545 Results & UKKOR David Elson
1600 Final thoughts Matt Dawson
  Close  
 

RED GROUP

0730 Morning introduction David Elson
0740 Double osteotomy and a horizontal joint line Kristian Kley
0800 Transportation to NSTC  
0830 Dry lab demo – DFO Mike Risebury and Konrad Slynarski
0910 Wet lab practical – DFO Faculty
1030 Wet lab – Rotational DFO Kristian Kley and Ronald van Heerwaarden
1100 Transport to St James'  
1130 LUNCH  
1230 Tutorial 1 – Rotational deformity Bob Teitge
1300 Tutorial 2 – OAK v UKR v TKR Raghbir Khakha, Matt Dawson, Bogdan Ambrozic
1330 Tutorial 3 – BodyCAD - Rotational alignment & custom plates Etienne Belzile
1400 Arthroplasty after osteotomy Steffen Schroeter
1430 Navigation in osteotomy Jon Borrill
1500 When to fill the gap Raghbir Khakha
1515 Complications of osteotomy Lou Van NieKerk
1530 TEA  
1545 Results & UKKOR David Elson
1600 Final thoughts Matt Dawson
  Close  

Timetable subject to change.

• Timetable – Day one